BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Peace Officers from CAUSE  

The California Union of Safety Employees has requested that  
this bill be amended to additionally allow the following  
agencies to purchase-and their state peace officer  
employees to use and possess-assault weapons when on duty  
and the use is authorized by the agency and is within the  
course and scope of their duties:

     Penal Code section 830.2 (e) peace officers -  
     Department of Fish and Game.

     Penal Code section 830.2 (f) peace officers -  
     Department of Parks and Recreation.

     Penal Code section 830.2 (h) peace officers -  
     Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.

     (NOTE: re the following subsections, the preface to  
     section 830.3 provides that the officers "may carry  
     firearms only if authorized and under those terms and  
     conditions as specified by their employing agencies.")

     Penal Code Section 830.3 (a) peace officers are  
     Division of Investigation of the Department of  
     Consumer Affairs and investigators of the Medical  
     Board of California and the Board of Dental Examiners,  
     who are designated by the Director of Consumer