For purposes of FEHA, "employee" is defined as "Any individual under the direction and control of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written?.". However, FEHA expressly excludes from its reach independent contractors, as defined in Labor Code Section 3353, governing workers' compensation. Furthermore, there already is important precedent in California law for protecting independent contractors from harassment. Civil Code section 51.9 broadly protects non-employees from sexual harassment, which may include contract workers, whenever "there is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant" and the defendant sexually harasses the plaintiff. To address a lack of a definition of "supervisor" in FEHA, this bill employs the reasonable definition used in the Labor Code in the Agricultural Labor Relations Act.