BILL ANALYSIS
[…] appeal has no jurisdiction.

          This bill continues that provision.

           Background  

          Article XII of the State Constitution establishes the PUC  
          for the purpose of fixing rates, establishing rules,  
          examining records, and prescribing a uniform system of  
          accounting for all public utilities subject to its  
          jurisdiction.  To this end, the commission institutes  
          internal procedures governing its decision-making process.   
          Article XII, Section 5 provides that "the Legislature has  
          plenary power ... to establish the manner and scope of  
          review of commission action in a court of record   "  Thus,  
          the Legislature may create different standards for review  
          of commission decisions or designate lower courts for  
          appeal.

          In 1998, SB 779 (Calderon), Chapter 886, Statutes of 1998,