BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (more)



          AB 1398 (Papan)
          Page 2



                                    BACKGROUND  

          Article XII of the state Constitution establishes the  
          Public Utilities Commission for the purpose of fixing  
          rates, establishing rules, examining records, and  
          prescribing a uniform system of accounting for all public  
          utilities subject to its jurisdiction.  To this end, the  
          commission institutes internal procedures governing its  
          decision-making process.  Article XII, sec. 5 provides that  
          "the Legislature has plenary power ... to establish the  
          manner and scope of review of commission action in a court  
          of record...."  Thus, the Legislature may create  
          different standards for review of commission decisions  or  
          designate lower courts for appeal.

          In 1998, SB 779 (Calderon) Ch. 886, Stats. of 1998, made  
          substantial changes in the judicial review process of PUC