To this end, the commission institutes internal procedures governing its decision-making process. Article XII, sec. 5 provides that "the Legislature has plenary power ... to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record...." Thus, the Legislature may create different standards for review of commission decisions or designate lower courts for appeal. In 1998, SB 779 (Calderon) Ch. 886, Stats. of 1998, made substantial changes in the judicial review process of PUC decisions.