BILL ANALYSIS
[…] statutes.

 The Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act (Section 1790  et.  seq. of the  
Civil Code governs a number of issues related to defective consumer  
products.  Section 1793.2(d)(2) in this Act requires a motor vehicle  
manufacturer to promptly replace a new motor vehicle or make  
equivalent restitution, if the manufacturer or its representative  
"is unable to service or repair ... [the vehicle] to conform to the  
applicable express warranties after a reasonable number of  
attempts." 

 The Tanner Consumer Protection Act (Section 1793.22) clarifies, and  
expands upon, the basic lemon buy-back requirement in the  
Song-Beverly Act.  it defines "nonconformity" as a nonconformity  
which "substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of the new  
motor vehicle to the buyer or lessee.  It also creates a rebuttable  
presumption that a reasonable number of attempts has been made to  
conform a new vehicle to express warranties if within 1 year or  
12,000 miles: 1) the same nonconformity has been subject to repair  
four or more times; or 2) the vehicle has been out of service for  
repair of nonconformities for 30 days or more.

In addition to addressing lemon buy-back requirements, the Tanner  
Act also imposes a lemon disclosure requirement for subsequent  
purchasers of lemons.  Section 1933.22(f) prohibits any person from  
selling, leasing or transferring a vehicle which has been  
transferred back to a manufacturer pursuant to the lemon buyback  
provisions of the Song-Beverly Act or a similar statute of any other  
state,  unless: "the nature of the nonconformity is clearly and  
conspicuously disclosed to the prospective ... [transferee], the  
nonconformity is corrected, and the manufacturer warrants to the new  
... [transferee] in writing for a period of one year that the motor  
vehicle is free of the nonconformity.