BILL ANALYSIS
[…] policy alternatives when the company renews an existing
policy. The bill specifies the conditions an insurer may
use to not renew a policy. In addition, this bill allows a
policyholder whose earthquake coverage is not renewed, to
purchase a stand-alone earthquake policy issued by the
California FAIR Plan.
This bill also prohibits insurers, unless approved by the
Insurance Commissioner, from using computer models to
determine or evaluate the risks associated with the peril
of earthquake exposure.
The bill becomes operative only if SB 58 is enacted.
ANALYSIS: Existing law:
Insurance Code Section 530 provides: "An insurer is liable
for loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate
cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract
may have been a remote cause of the loss." In two cases,
State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance v Partridge (1973) 10
Cal.3d 94, and Sabella v Wisler (1963) 59 Cal.2d 21, the
California Supreme Court relied upon Section 530 and held
that if a cause excluded under the insurance policy and a