BILL ANALYSIS
[…] In
Premier Insurance Co. v Welch (1983) 140 Cal.App.3d 720,
the court held that if a covered cause and an excluded
cause are both applicable to a loss, the loss is covered if
the covered cause is the moving or efficient cause (citing
Sabella) or the covered cause is a concurrent proximate
cause (citing Partridge). Under this doctrine of
"concurrent causation, a loss which is caused by a
"covered" cause and an "excluded" cause is covered under
the insurance policy.
CONTINUED
AB
1366
Page 3
In 1984, in AB 2865 (McAlister), the Legislature enacted
Insurance Code Section 10088 to abrogate the doctrine of
concurrent causation as it applies to insurance losses
caused by earthquake. Section 10088 provides "....no
policy which by its terms does not cover the peril of
earthquake shall provide or shall be held to provide
coverage for any loss or damage when earthquake is a
proximate cause regardless of whether the loss or damage
also directly or indirectly results from or is contributed
to, concurrently or in any sequence by any other proximate
or remote cause, whether or not covered by the policy."
The repeal of the concurrent causation doctrine was linked
to a new requirement that insurers must offer earthquake
coverage on residential properties. In the same
legislation, Section 10081 was enacted to require all
insurers that sell residential property insurance to offer