In both cases the results can be deadly. The current penalties for minors caught with a gun on the first offense are negligible. It is imperative to institute penalties that are both practical and tough. Parents must absolutely be involved and held responsible for minors caught with weapons. 2. Application of Penal Code Section 12101 to handguns only. Existing Section 12101 and the new section which takes effect on January 1, 1995, both apply only to handguns. Previous versions of this bill would have extended the prohibitions on possession by minors in Section 12101 to all firearms. The (More) AB 3499 (O'Connell) Page 4 current version of the bill maintains the existing language which pertains only to "a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." However, existing law does provide numerous restrictions on the transfer - and possession - of firearms to minors and others.