Newly developed synthetic cannabinoids, or synthetic cannabinoids that are not on the existing list of prohibited synthetic cannabinoids, are not covered by the California analog statute. That is because they are not included in Schedule I or II of the controlled substances schedules, or any of the five schedules. Illegal synthetic cannabinoids are separately defined and prohibited. T As described elsewhere in this analysis, synthetic cannabinoids are chemically and functionally unusual and variable. Health and Safety Code Section 11401 defines an analog as follows: (1) A substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055. (2) A substance which has, is represented as having, SB 1036 (Hernandez ) PageG of? or is intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to, or greater than, the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055. It is difficult to predict how this bill would be implemented in practice. As noted in the comments below, the main commonality among the extremely varied synthetic cannabinoids is that they bind to the same receptors in the brain and elsewhere in the body.