An analog is defined as follows: (1) A substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055. (2) A substance which has, is represented as having, or is intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to, or greater than, the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055. (Health & Saf. Code § 11401, subds. (a)-(b). Existing law provides the following exceptions to the analog statute: SB 1036 (Hernandez ) PageC of? (1) Any substance for which there is an approved new drug application as defined under Section 505 of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 355) or which is generally recognized as safe and effective for use pursuant to Sections 501, 502, and 503 of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S. C. Secs. 351, 352, and 353) and 21 C.F.R. Section 330 et seq. (2) With respect to a particular person, any substance for which an exemption is in effect for investigational use for that person under Section 505 of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 355), to the extent that the conduct with respect to that substance is pursuant to the exemption. (Health & Saf. Code § 11401, subd (c).) Existing law prohibits possession of or commerce in specified drugs by individual statutes, not by reference to or inclusion in the controlled substance schedules. Such drugs include synthetic cannabinoids and nitrous oxide. (Health & Saf. § 11357.5; Pen.