Date of Hearing:  July 14, 2015
[…] wrongfully convicted in California and without justification  
            for such a high standard, there is no basis for requiring the  
            victims of wrongful incarceration to meet it."

          3)Writ of Habeas Corpus Generally:  Habeas corpus, also known as  
            "the Great Writ", is a process guaranteed by both the federal  
            and state constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from  
            illegal restraint.  The functions of the writ is set forth in  
            Penal Code Section 1473(a):  "Every person unlawfully  
            imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any  
            pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to  
            inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint."   
            Penal Code Section 1473(d) specifies that "nothing in this  
            section shall be construed as limiting the grounds for which a  
            writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted."  A writ of habeas  
            corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the  
            following reasons:

             a)   False evidence that is substantially material or  
               probative on the issue of guilt, or punishment was