|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                        SB 694|
[…] were granted."

          3)Changes that standard from "undermines the prosecution case  
            and points unerringly to innocence' to "raises a possibility  
            of a different outcome if a new trial were granted."

          Background


          Habeas corpus.  Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ",  
          is a process guaranteed by both the federal and state  
          Constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from illegal  
          restraint.  The functions of the writ is set forth in Penal Code  
          section 1473(a):  "Every person unlawfully imprisoned or  
          restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense whatever,  
          may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause  
          of such imprisonment or restraint."  A writ of habeas corpus may  
          be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons:

           False evidence that is substantially material or probative on  
            the issue of guilt, or punishment was introduced against a