(Emphasis added.) Thus, while Article XIII A does not appear to prohibit the Legislature from enacting a law making the inflation factor optional, the California Constitution is silent on the question of whether the inflation factor can be applied in a differential manner to discrete classes of taxpayers (e.g., those over a certain age). Moreover, the BOE staff analysis notes that this bill's provisions could potentially be in conflict with Article XIII, Section 1(a), which provides that "[a]ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value." g) Related legislation : This bill is substantially identical to SB 1126 (Stone), which was held on the Senate Appropriations Committee's Suspense File.