Date of Hearing:   August 1, 2016
[…] Thus, while Article XIII A does not appear to prohibit the  
               Legislature from enacting a law making the inflation factor  
               optional, the California Constitution is silent on the  
               question of whether the inflation factor can be applied in  
               a differential manner to discrete classes of taxpayers  
               (e.g., those over a certain age).  Moreover, the BOE staff  
               analysis notes that this bill's provisions could  
               potentially be in conflict with Article XIII, Section 1(a),  
               which provides that "[a]ll property is taxable and shall be  
               assessed at the same percentage of fair market value."  


              g)   Related legislation  :  This bill is substantially  
               identical to SB 1126 (Stone), which was held on the Senate  
               Appropriations Committee's Suspense File.  For additional