SENATE COMMITTEE ON
[…] wholly own and operate, in which non-owner, non-licensee  
               physicians will practice.  He was informed by DPH (then  
               Department of Health Services) that a license is required  
               of the clinic because of the physicians who do not share in  
               its ownership and operation.  Dr. Capen sued DHS and argued  
               that the existing law provisions governing the authority of  
               DPH to license facilities is ambiguous.  At issue in Capen  
               was Section 1204 (b)(1) of the Health and Safety Code which  
               states that "a surgical clinic is a clinic that is not part  
               of a hospital and that provides ambulatory surgical care  
               for patients who remain less than 24 hours.  A surgical  
               clinic does not include any place or establishment owned or  








          SB 396 (Hill)                                           Page 14  
          of ?
          
          
               leased and operated as a clinic or office by one or more  
               physicians or dentists in individual or group practice,  
               regardless of the name used publicly to identify the place  
               or establishment, provided; however, that physicians or  
               dentists may, at their option, apply for licensure."  The  
               Court indicated that the provisions of Section 1204(b)(1)  
               where clinics "owned or leased by one or more physicians in  
               individual or group practice" was ambiguous because it