Date of Hearing:  June 23, 2015
[…] may seek a protective order under existing law.  For the most  
          part, this bill does that - requiring the APS to establish the  
          same criteria and follow the same procedures set forth in  
          existing law.  However - as noted in a letter of concern  
          submitted by the San Francisco-based Legal Assistance for the  
          Elderly, Inc. (LAE) - the bill in print could unintentionally  
          make it easier for an APS agency to obtain a protective order.   
          Specifically, under subdivision (c) of Section 15657.03 of the  
          Welfare & Institutions Code, a protective order may only be  
          issued if the petitioner's declaration shows, to the  
          satisfaction of the court, "reasonable proof of a past act or  
          acts of abuse of the petitioning elder or dependent adult."   
          However, under the bill in print, the APS agency - but none of  








                                                                     SB 196


                                                                    Page  9