BILL NUMBER: SB 1017	INTRODUCED
[…] then into the California Higher Education Fund, which is hereby
created in the State Treasury. Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the
Government Code, moneys in the fund are continuously appropriated,
without regard to fiscal year, to the California Higher Education
Endowment Corporation established by Section 99502 of the Education
Code.
   (b) (1) Revenues, less refunds, derived pursuant to Section 42013
for deposit in the California Higher Education Fund pursuant to this
section shall be deemed "General Fund revenues" and "General Fund
proceeds of taxes" for purposes of Section 8 of Article XVI.
   (2) Moneys allocated to the Board of Governors of the California
Community Colleges pursuant to Section 99512 of the Education Code
shall be deemed "moneys to be applied by the state for the support of
school districts and community college districts" for purposes of
Section 8 of Article XVI.
   (c) Any local property tax reductions that may result from the
imposition of the tax by this part shall be reimbursed from the
revenues received from the imposition of the tax.
  SEC. 4.   No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to