(PRC §21000). 3) States the intent of the Legislature to "[t]ake all action necessary to provide the people of this state with clean air and water, enjoyment of aesthetic, natural, scenic, and historic environmental qualities, and freedom from excessive noise." ((PRC §21001(b)). 4) States the intent of the Legislature to "[e]nsure that the SB 731 Page 2 long-term protection of the environment, consistent with the provision of a decent home and suitable living environment for every Californian, shall be the guiding criterion in public decision." (PRC §21001(d)). 5) Exempts from CEQA, a residential development project that is undertaken to implement, and is consistent with, a specific plan for which an EIR has been certified.