BACKGROUND In 1996, Congress enacted the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA), Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (Aug. 22, 1996). PRWORA, among other things, prohibits certain categories of individuals not lawfully present in the United States from receiving certain public benefits, including "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government." (8 U.S.C. Sec. 1621(c).) PRWORA provides that a state may render "an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States . . . eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible . . . through the enactment of a State law after the date of the enactment of this Act which affirmatively provides for such eligibility." (8 U.S.C. Sec. 1621(d).) Consistent with that provision, this bill seeks to expressly extend eligibility to obtain a license to practice law to individuals who are not lawfully present in the United States.