(More) SB 1363 (Yee) PageG commissions, the boards of supervisors of two or more adjacent counties may agree to establish a regional juvenile justice commission consisting of not less than eight citizens, and having a sufficient number of members so that their appointment may be equally apportioned between the participating counties. (WIC § 226.) Current law requires that two or more of the members be persons who are between 14 and 21 years of age, "provided there are available persons between 14 and 21 years of age who are able to carry out the duties of a commission member in a manner satisfactory to the appointing authority." (WIC § 226.) This bill would require that two or more members shall be parents or guardians of previously or currently incarcerated youth, and that one member shall be a licensed social worker with expertise in adolescent development.