BILL NUMBER: SCA 10	INTRODUCED
[…] (1) the percentage change in the State's population multiplied by the
percentage of state expenditures in the prior fiscal year made for
other than educational purposes for kindergarten and grades 1 to 12,
inclusive, and the community colleges, and (2) the percentage change
in the total statewide average daily attendance in kindergarten and
grades 1 to 12, inclusive, and the community colleges, multiplied by
the percentage of state expenditures in the prior fiscal year made
for educational purposes for kindergarten and grades 1 to 12,
inclusive, and the community colleges.
   (b) As used in Section 8 of Article XVI, "change in the cost of
living pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 8 of
Article XIII B" means the percentage change in California per capita
personal income from the prior year.
      SEC. 3.  (a) Whenever the Legislature or any state agency
mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local
government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to