BILL NUMBER: SCA 10	INTRODUCED
[…] transferred, in whole or in part, from the state government to an
entity of local government, then the amount of the expenditure limit
in the year that the transfer is implemented shall be reduced by an
amount equal to the cost of providing the transferred services, to
prevent an effective increase in the level of allowable state
spending. For the purposes of this section, a transfer of financial
responsibility for providing services does not include any mandate of
a program or level of service for which reimbursement is required by
Section 3.
      SEC. 2.  (a) As used in Section 7.5 of Article IV, "the
percentage increase in the appropriations limit for the State
established pursuant to Article XIII B" means the percentage change
in California per capita personal income from the prior year, plus
(1) the percentage change in the State's population multiplied by the
percentage of state expenditures in the prior fiscal year made for