AB 1200 (Hayashi), Page 3 Existing Regulatory Law: DOI Regulations Pending to Implement CIC Section 758.5 The Insurance Commissioner has a pending regulation which is intended to clarify the type of communications that are appropriate, once a claimant has exercised their right under current law to choose a body shop, so that the insurer does not violate the prohibition in current law on suggesting or recommending a different repair facility. The regulation is intended to implement Insurance Code Section 758.5(c) which now states, except where the claimant has requested a referral, "after the claimant has chosen an automotive repair dealer, the insurer shall not suggest or recommend that the claimant select a different automotive repair dealer". Information on the proposed regulation can be found in Comments 3 to 8 below. This bill 1. Proposes uncodified legislative "Findings and Declarations" to the effect that: a.