BILL ANALYSIS
[…] CIC Section 758.5

                The Insurance Commissioner has a pending regulation which  
               is intended to clarify the type of communications that are  
               appropriate, once a claimant has exercised their right  
               under current law to choose a body shop, so that the  
               insurer does not violate the prohibition in current law on  
               suggesting or recommending a different repair facility.  

               The regulation is intended to implement Insurance Code  
               Section 758.5(c) which now states, except where the  
               claimant has requested a referral, 

                    "after the claimant has chosen an automotive repair  
                    dealer, the insurer shall not suggest or recommend  
                    that the claimant select a different automotive repair  
                    dealer".  

               Information on the proposed regulation can be found in  
               Comments 3 to 8 below.  

          This bill

             1.   Proposes uncodified legislative "Findings and  
               Declarations" to the effect that:

               a.