BILL NUMBER: ABX4 2	CHAPTERED
[…] Education Investment Act program pursuant to Section 52055.730 of the
Education Code. Local educational agencies shall receive funding, on
behalf of funded schools, at the rates established pursuant to
subdivisions (a) and (i) of Section 52055.770 of the Education Code.
Local educational agencies and school sites receiving this funding
shall comply with all of the requirements of the Quality Education
Investment Act program specified in Article 3.7 (commencing with
Section 52055.700) of Chapter 6.1 of Division 4 of Title 2 of Part 28
of the Education Code.
   (2) Notwithstanding Section 52055.770 of the Education Code, for
purposes of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article
XVI of the California Constitution, the appropriation made by this
subdivision shall be included in the "total allocations to school
districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds
of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B," as defined in
Section 41202 of the Education Code for the 2009-10 fiscal year.
   (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the appropriation
made in this subdivision shall be in lieu of the appropriation
required by subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of