"In our 1985 opinion, 68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 11, supra, we focused upon whether a county public defender's investigator, a person who was not a peace officer, could display a badge in light of the prohibition of section 538d. While we were not concerned with the legality of the furnishing of the badge to the investigator, our prior discussion is helpful here in examining the scope of a sheriff's authority in giving honorary badges to private citizens. We stated that section 538d prohibited: ". . . (1) the display of a badge which 'falsely purports to be authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer' or (2) the display of a badge which 'so resembles the authorized badge' of a peace officer 'as would deceive an ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer.' This paragraph would forbid a person who is not a peace officer from using a badge designed or inscribed in such a manner that it 'falsely AB 2225 Page 7 purports' to be the genuine article, e.g., a badge with the words "Police Officer."