which falsely purports to be authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, or which so resembles the authorized badge, insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate, card, or writing of a peace officer as would deceive an ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor, AB 2225 Page 6 except that any person who makes or sells any badge under the circumstances described in this subdivision is subject to a fine not to exceed $ 15,000. "Section 146c states in part: "Every person who designates any nongovernmental organization by any name, including, but not limited to any name that incorporates the term 'peace officer,' 'police,' or 'law enforcement,' that would reasonably be understood to imply that the organization is composed of law enforcement personnel, when, in fact, less than 80 percent of the voting members of the organization are law enforcement personnel or firefighters, active or retired, is guilty of a misdemeanor. "Every person who solicits another to become a member of any organization so named, of which less than 80 percent of the voting members are law enforcement personnel or firefighters, or to make a contribution thereto or subscribe to or advertise in a publication of the organization, or who sells