[Law Review Commission, Comment to Evidence Code Section 603. See also Gillette v. Workers Compensation Appeals Board , (1971) 20 Cal. App.3d 312, 319, (quoting the text); BAJI (8th ed.), Appendix C, p. 491.] According to Cotchett, California Courtroom Evidence, Section 14.01, the burden of producing evidence is defined at Evidence Code Section 550 as follows: i) "The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence. ii) "The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact." Evidence Code Sections 603, 604, and 630 et seq. codify presumptions affecting the burden of producing evidence. Generally, they place the burden of producing evidence on particular issues on the party who has better access to the data. [Haft v.