BILL ANALYSIS
[…] guilt."  To this end, the reasonable-doubt standard is  
            indispensable, for it "impresses on the trier of fact the  
                                                                           necessity of reaching a subjective state of certitude of the  
            facts in issue."  [  Dorsen & Rezneck,   In Re Gault  and the  
            Future of Juvenile Law, 1 Family Law Quarterly, No. 4, pp. 1,  
            26 (1967).]
           
          The reasonable doubt standard is further codified by Penal Code  
            Section 1096 which states, "A defendant in a criminal action  
            is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and  
            in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is  
            satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal,  
            but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the  
            state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a  
            reasonable doubt.  Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: 'It  
            is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to  
            human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It  
            is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison  
            and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of  
            jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an  
            abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.'"

          Hence, use of the reasonable-doubt standard is indispensable to  
            command the respect and confidence of the community in  
            applications of the criminal law.  It is critical that the  
            moral force of the criminal law not be diluted by a standard