BILL NUMBER: SB 1852	CHAPTERED
[…] (b) All revenues received pursuant to this section shall be
deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Local Revenue
Fund, as established pursuant to Section 17600 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code.
   (c) This section shall cease to be operative on the first day of
the first month of the calendar quarter following notification to the
board by the Department of Finance of a final judicial determination
by the California Supreme Court or any California court of appeal
that the revenues collected pursuant to this section and Section
6051.2 and deposited in the Local Revenue Fund are either of the
following:
   (1) "General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to
Article XIII B of the California Constitution," as used in
subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution.
   (2) "Allocated local proceeds of taxes," as used in subdivision
(b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.
  SEC. 616.  Section 6376.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is