BILL ANALYSIS
[…] the federal constitution.  (  Romer v. Evans  , 517 U.S. 620  
          (1996).)
           
          B.  State Constitutional Authority for Evaluating the Equal  








                                                                  AB 19
                                                                  Page  10

          Protection Question

          (i)  California's two independent constitutional provisions  
          guaranteeing equality

          The California Constitution contains two independent equal  
          protection provisions.  Article I, Section 7 (a), provides "[a]  
          person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without  
          due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws. . ."   
          For nearly three decades, the California courts have held that  
          the equal protection clause protects gay and lesbian persons. In  
          the landmark decision of  Gay Law Students v. Pacific Telephone  
          and Telegraph  , 24 Cal.3d 458 (1977), the California Supreme  
          Court expressly held that subdivision (a) of Article I, section  
          7 guarantees lesbians and gay men, as a class, equal protection.  
           

          In addition, Article I, section 7 (b) provides: "A citizen or  
          class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities  
                                                                                 not granted on the same terms to all citizens."  Under  
          California's current marriage laws, heterosexual couples and  
          their families are an identifiable "class of citizens" who are  
          granted rights, privileges, and immunities that are denied to