Such apparent animus against a minority, and specifically against gay men and lesbians, has been held constitutionally suspect under the federal constitution. ( Romer v. Evans , 517 U.S. 620 (1996).) B. State Constitutional Authority for Evaluating the Equal AB 19 Page 10 Protection Question (i) California's two independent constitutional provisions guaranteeing equality The California Constitution contains two independent equal protection provisions. Article I, Section 7 (a), provides "[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws. . ." For nearly three decades, the California courts have held that the equal protection clause protects gay and lesbian persons. In the landmark decision of Gay Law Students v. Pacific Telephone and Telegraph , 24 Cal.3d 458 (1977), the California Supreme Court expressly held that subdivision (a) of Article I, section 7 guarantees lesbians and gay men, as a class, equal protection. In addition, Article I, section 7 (b) provides: "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens." Under California's current marriage laws, heterosexual couples and their families are an identifiable "class of citizens" who are granted rights, privileges, and immunities that are denied to another identifiable class of citizens: gay and lesbian couples and their families.