BILL ANALYSIS
[…] unlikely to acquire a license from any regulating authority.
The opposition supports increased enforcement efforts, since
illegal operators affect their business as well, but they are
opposed to the approach taken in this bill.
The limousine industry has also noted their preference for
increased enforcement on the local level, including enhanced
fines and penalties, rather than increased regulation on the
local level proposed by the author. Negotiations are ongoing.
This bill, as drafted, appears to have constitutional
implications. Article XII, Section 8 of the California
Constitution provides that "a city, county or other public body
may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants
regulatory authority power to the Commission [PUC]."
This bill is attempting to authorize local governments to
regulate the operation of limousine charter-party carriers
operating within their jurisdictions. Since the Legislature has
granted the regulatory authority of charter-party carriers to