BILL ANALYSIS
[…] and regulations.  The limousine industry has also noted their  
            preference for increased enforcement on the local level,  
            including enhanced fines and penalties, rather than increased  
            regulation on the local level proposed by the author.   
            Negotiations are ongoing.









                                                                  AB 2591
                                                                  Page  5

          7)This bill, as drafted, appears to have constitutional  
            implications.  Article XII, Section 8 of the California  
            Constitution provides that "a city, county or other public  
            body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature  
            grants regulatory authority power to the Commission [PUC]."   
            This bill is attempting to authorize local governments to  
            regulate the operation of limousine charter-party carriers  
            operating within their jurisdictions.  Since the Legislature