BILL ANALYSIS
[…] cities with a population over 300,000; the institution of a
fee structure that ensures limousine companies would pay no
more than they currently pay to the PUC; and specification
that any local regulation would be consistent with state laws
and regulations. The limousine industry has also noted their
preference for increased enforcement on the local level,
including enhanced fines and penalties, rather than increased
regulation on the local level proposed by the author.
Negotiations are ongoing.
AB 2591
Page 5
7)This bill, as drafted, appears to have constitutional
implications. Article XII, Section 8 of the California
Constitution provides that "a city, county or other public
body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature
grants regulatory authority power to the Commission [PUC]."
This bill is attempting to authorize local governments to
regulate the operation of limousine charter-party carriers
operating within their jurisdictions. Since the Legislature
has granted the regulatory authority of charter-party carriers