SB 31X Page 4 The bill also extends those members' terms from one year to three years and provides for staggered terms. Comments Why Senate confirmation wasn't included in AB 5X . As an urgency measure, the scope of AB 5X was intentionally limited in consideration of Section 8(d) of Article IV of the California Constitution. Section 8(d) states that an "urgency statute may not create or abolish any office or change the salary, term or duties of any office." Because the ISO is not an "office" within the meaning of the Constitution, it was concluded that changing its governing board in an urgency bill would be acceptable. (In a December 1998 ruling on the matter, the Sacramento Superior Court ruled that the ISO and PX are not state agencies.)