BILL ANALYSIS 1
[…] new board members to be independent of any ISO market
participant.
The following five new ISO board members were appointed by
Governor Davis on January 18 and confirmed by the EOB on
January 23:
Michael Kahn, Folger Levin & Kahn LLP, Chair
Maria Contreras-Sweet, Secretary of the Business,
Transportation and Housing Agency
Michael Florio, The Utility Reform Network
Carl Guardino, Silicon Valley Manufacturing Group
Tal Finney, Governor's Office
COMMENTS
1.Why Senate confirmation wasn't included in AB 5X. As an
urgency measure, the scope of AB 5X was intentionally
limited in consideration of Section 8 (d) of Article IV
of the California Constitution. Section 8 (d) states
that an "urgency statute may not create or abolish any
office or change the salary, term, or duties of any
office?"
Because the ISO is not an "office" within the meaning of
the Constitution, it was concluded that changing its
governing board in an urgency bill would be acceptable
(In a December 1998 ruling on the matter, the Sacramento
Superior Court ruled that the ISO and PX are not state
agencies.)