BILL NUMBER: SBX1 28	AMENDED
[…] $1,000,000 statewide and other procedures for claims whose statewide
costs exceed $1,000,000.
   This bill would provide that, if the Commission on State Mandates
determines that the bill contains costs mandated by the state,
reimbursement for those costs shall be made pursuant to these
statutory provisions.   
   (4)  
   (7)  The bill would declare that it is to take effect
immediately as an urgency statute.
   Vote:  2/3.  Appropriation:   no   yes 
.  Fiscal committee:  yes. State-mandated local program:  yes.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:


  SECTION 1.   Section 41204.1 of the Education Code, as added by
Chapter 1111 of the Statutes of 1996, is amended to read: 
   41204.1.  (a)  (1)  Pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b) of Section 41204, the Director of Finance shall
annually adjust "the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated
for school districts and community college districts, respectively,
in the 1986-87 fiscal year" for purposes of applying paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution, to reflect those property tax revenue allocation
modifications  ,  required by the amendments made to