BILL ANALYSIS
[…] three-year terms and to be staggered.

          This bill modifies a provision of AB 5X which disqualifies  
          people affiliated with ISO market participants from serving  
          on the governing board.  This bill allows people who have  
          served on the PX board to serve on the ISO board if they  
          are not otherwise affiliated with an ISO market  
          participant. 
           
          Comments  
           
           As an urgency measure, the scope of AB 5X was intentionally  
          limited in consideration of Section 8(d) of Article IV of  
          the California Constitution.  Section 8(d) states that an  
          "urgency statute may not create or abolish any office or  
          change the salary, term, or duties of any office?"  

          Because the ISO is not an "office" within the meaning of  
          the Constitution, it was concluded that changing its  
          governing board in an urgency bill would be acceptable.   
          (In a December 1998 ruling on the matter, the Sacramento