SENATE ENERGY, UTILITIES AND COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] Michael Kahn, Folger Levin & Kahn LLP, Chair
                 Maria Contreras-Sweet, Secretary of the Business,  
               Transportation and Housing Agency
                 Michael Florio, The Utility Reform Network
                 Carl Guardino, Silicon Valley Manufacturing Group
                 Tal Finney, Governor's Office

                                       COMMENTS
          
          1)Why Senate confirmation wasn't included in AB 5X.   As an  
            urgency measure, the scope of AB 5X was intentionally limited  
            in consideration of Section 8 (d) of Article IV of the  
            California Constitution.  Section 8 (d) states that an  
            "urgency statute may not create or abolish any office or  
            change the salary, term, or duties of any office?"  
























            Because the ISO is not an "office" within the meaning of the  
            Constitution, it was concluded that changing its governing  
            board in an urgency bill would be acceptable (In a December