BILL ANALYSIS
[…] is in the public interest, and is compatible with the
greatest public good and the least public harm. This
requirement is in addition to any other statutory review
requirement, including the public utility's obligation to
obtain a CPCN for the project from the PUC. [Pub. Util.
Code Sec. 625.]
Existing law further provides that Section 625 does not
apply to proposed condemnations by gas or electric
companies when the PUC has issued a CPCN for the project
[AB 21XX (Canciamilla, Ch. 14, Stats. of 2001).]
Existing law further provides that, notwithstanding Section
625, a gas company may exercise the power of eminent domain
"to condemn any property for the purpose of competing with
another entity in the offering of natural gas and services
related to natural gas," from the effective date of this
section to June 1, 2002. [SB 28X (Sher, Ch. 13, Stats. of
2001)(effective May 22, 2001).]
This bill restates the exemption set forth in SB 28X,
further limiting it to apply only as to property "for which