BILL ANALYSIS
[…] obtain a CPCN for the project from the PUC.  [Pub. Util.  
          Code Sec. 625.]

           Existing law  further provides that Section 625 does not  
                                                                       




          AB 1350 (Canciamilla)
          Page 3



          apply to proposed condemnations by gas or electric  
          companies when the PUC has issued a CPCN for the project.   
          [AB 21XX (Canciamilla, Ch. 14, Stats. of 2001).] 

           Existing law  further provides that, notwithstanding Section  
          625, a gas company may exercise the power of eminent domain  
          "to condemn any property for the purpose of competing with  
          another entity in the offering of natural gas and services  
          related to natural gas," from the effective date of this  
          section to June 1, 2002.  [SB 28X (Sher, Ch. 12, Stats. of  
          2001)(effective May 22, 2001).] 

           This bill  would restate the exemption set forth in SB 28X,